© 2017-2019 Website Designed by Sonja Whatson Photography

All photos property of Sonja Whatson Photography. Images may not be used or reproduced unless permission has been granted.

Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Social Icon

Privacy Policy 

Please read the following carefully and revisit this page regularly to review any changes we have made. By using this website, you accept the terms of this privacy statements and the terms and conditions on this website.

London West District uses cookies to help optimise the website. Please review our cookie policy here.

If you wish to contact us using the contact form, you will be asked to submit personal information, including your name, telephone number and e-mail address. This information is used solely by LWDC and is never given or sold to a third party. Your information is held in the system for as long as you continue to use the service(s) requested and will be removed in the event that it is no longer needed.

This privacy policy was last updated on Friday, 25th May 2018. If you have any queries regarding any of the above, please contact us.

 

Personal Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data) but it does include photographs.

We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors to our website(s). This personal data falls into these categories:

• Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

• Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

• Financial Data includes payment information.

• Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

• Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, testimonials as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

• Usage Data includes information regarding how you use our website(s), products and services.

• Tracking Data includes information we or others collect from cookies and similar tracking technologies such as Google Analytics.

• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Remember, information is important to us, in order to provide the service we offer. if you choose not to share personal data with us we might not be able to provide the service you’ve asked for properly.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

• Sign up to receive our newsletter;

• Make enquiries or request information be sent to you;

• Create an account on our website(s);

• Order prints, files, cards or any product on our website(s);

• Order our products or services;

• Ask for marketing to be sent to you;

• Engage with us in any way on social media;

• Enter a competition, promotion or survey;

• Contact us directly by phone, email or letter

• Write comments or reviews on our products or services (which are really appreciated).

• Have your photograph taken by us. By engaging us as photographers, you are also providing us consent & permission on behalf of all other attendees who could possibly appear in any of the photographs, that we can store those images & data

Automated technologies or interactions, such as Google Analytics. As you interact with us, including via our website(s), we may automatically collect Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website(s), or when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on third party websites).

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

• Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;

• Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services;

• Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and

Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our services or products, that’s a contract.

• Photographs are considered as data. These can be used, where relevant, in our website(s), online galleries, promotional material, social media platforms. These uses require consent which is included & granted within the contract.

• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

• Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.


Advertising and Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post. For example, you might have our newsletter sent to your inbox.

On our website(s), we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether you sign up to the newsletter or as part of you agreeing to book our services or order any of our products on the purchase journey – you have a right at any time to change your mind and opt out. The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication, or write to us and politely ask to be removed.

Of course, you’ll often see adverts & promotions for our services, not all of these are based on using personal data – as we do general advertising in the real world and online via websites and social media. If you see our adverts in publications or online and on social media, note these may not be directed specifically at you. But here’s some things we may do that may be specifically directed at you:

• Emails, for example our newsletter

• Promotions by post, such as offers, promotions, referral schemes

• Phone calls, to tell you something that might be relevant to you and your business

From time to time, we may work with partners to try and extend the reach of our adverts and use analytics and retargeting for this reason. Tracking Data can help to deliver relevant online advertising, including via websites and social media.

Cookies can also tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This is helpful, because it means we can control the effectiveness of our adverts and control the number of times people might be shown our adverts. Cookies also help us understand if you’ve opened a marketing email.

 

Disclosures Of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

• Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);

• Auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and government, regulators and law enforcement.

We may also share data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Payment Information 

LWDC uses third party payment processors Stripe and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via our Website(s). All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors - we never see your full Permanent Account Number. This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

For PayPal we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue refunds and identify transactions made using PayPal.

 
Data Security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Third-Party Links 

Our website(s) may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website(s), we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Data Retention 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

We also make a promise to you that you can come back at any time in the future and re-order and or re-print photographs you have ordered from us or have had taken in the past. So, unless you request us to delete all of the data & the photographs at the end of the job we keep it, so we can keep our promise to you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights 

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

How to Contact Us About Privacy 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@whatsonphotography.co.uk  If you need help about our products and services, or our website(s) generally, please contact us via the website.